+45 3966 3131    +45 3966 1445   info@ihm.dk  

Personal Data Protection

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AND GUIDELINES FOR USING THIS HOMEPAGE

Personal data protection

IHM A/S- CVR no. 11845045 is data controller and thereby responsible for the data we collect about you and we ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the current and existing legislation.
We take your data protection seriously and have therefore adopted this privacy policy that informs you of how we process and treat your data.

Contact information

If you wish to contact us regarding our processing of personal data, you can do that by sending an email to:

IHM A/S
Vandtårnsvej 87
2860 Søborg
Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone: +45 39 66 31 13
Website: www.ihm.dk

 

We protect your data - Processing of personal data

Personal data is every kind of information which in some way can be assigned to you. If you do not wish for us to process data about you, it may be difficult for us to adequately maintain or comply with the duties laid upon us in contracts or by legislation.

Potential clients

For you to become our client it is necessary that we gather the following data about you:

  • Name, email
  • Company name, position and industries you are interested in

We gather personal data about potential clients for the following purposes:

  • Possible cooperation or purchase transactions in the future
  • Administration of your relation to us
  • Distribution of newsletters

We gather the data about you on the following legal basis: 

  • Consent has been given through according to GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra a
  • Processing takes place on the basis of a legal obligation, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1). 1, letter c
  • Processing takes place on the basis of a legal obligation, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1). 1, letter f
  • Processing takes place on the basis of IHM's legitimate interest, cf. GDPR Article 6, subsection. 1, letter f, which is necessary to be able to answer inquiries from the potential customer. Meeting the legitimate interest will not go beyond the rights of the data subject.

We store the data in the period established by legislation and deletes the data when they are no longer relevant. The period depends on the character of the data and the reason for the processing. Typically, data regarding potential clients will be deleted at the end of the agreement or when the correspondence is no longer relevant. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background of the storage.

  • In general, information about potential customers is deleted when they no longer want to be contacted, or 5 years after the last contact.
  • If the legal basis "consent" is used, personal data will be deleted when the consent is withdrawn.

Clients

For you to be our client it is necessary that we gather the following personal data about you:

  • Name, email, payment information, company name, phone number and additional email signature information
We gather personal information about customers for the following purposes:
  • Processing of your purchase and delivery of our service
  • Managing your relationship with us
  • Distribution of newsletters
  • Optimization of marketing initiatives

We gather the data on the following legal basis: 

  • Consent has been given through according to GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra a
  • Processing takes place on the basis of a legal obligation, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1). 1, letter c
  • Processing takes place on the basis of a legal obligation, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1). 1, letter f
  • Processing takes place on the basis of IHM's legitimate interest, cf. GDPR Article 6, subsection. 1, letter f, which is necessary to be able to answer inquiries from the potential customer. Meeting the legitimate interest will not go beyond the rights of the data subject.

We store the data in the period established by legislation and deletes the data when they are no longer relevant. The period depends on the character of the data and the reason for the processing. Typically, data regarding clients will be deleted at the end of the agreement.

  • In general, information about potential customers is deleted when they no longer want to be contacted, or 5 years after the last contact.
  • If the legal basis "consent" is used, personal data will be deleted when the consent is withdrawn.

Suppliers and partners

To be our supplier and partner it is necessary that we gather the following personal data about you:

  • Name, email, payment information, company name, phone number and additional email signature information

We gather personal data about suppliers and partners for the following purpose:

  • Processing of our purchases/services
  • Administration of your relation to us

We gather the data on the following legal basis:

  • Consent has been given through according to GDPR-article 6, stk. 1, litra a
  • Processing takes place on the basis of a legal obligation, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1). 1, letter c
  • Processing takes place on the basis of a legal obligation, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1). 1, letter f
  • Processing takes place on the basis of IHM's legitimate interest, cf. GDPR Article 6, subsection. 1, letter f, which is necessary to be able to answer inquiries from the potential customer. Meeting the legitimate interest will not go beyond the rights of the data subject.

We store the data in the period established by legislation and deletes the data when they are no longer relevant. The period depends on the character of the data and the reason for the processing. Typically, data regarding suppliers and partners will be deleted at the end of the agreement.

  • In general, information about potential customers is deleted when they no longer want to be contacted, or 5 years after the last contact.
  • If the legal basis "consent" is used, personal data will be deleted when the consent is withdrawn.

Job applicants

When we receive your application, it will be read and processed by the following procedures:

The application with attachments is shared between the relevant employees in the recruiting process. Personal data that emerges in the recruitment process will be processed on the following processing basis:

  • Consent given by the applicant in connection with submission of CV, application and other documentation
  • Balancing of interests; It is in the interest of IHM and the data subject that personal data is processed in connection with the recruitment process
  • We store your application with attachments until we find the right candidate and the recruitment process is completed. Then your application with attachments will be deleted / destroyed.
If we want to keep your application with attachments after the recruitment process is over, we will contact you to get your consent to this.

In the case of unsolicited applications, we will store your application with attachments for 6 months, after which they will be deleted. 

If we would like to keep your application with attachments for more than 6 months, we will contact you to get your consent.

Your consent is voluntary and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us using the contact information above. 

Other information about processing

Security

We have taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to prevent that your data accidentally or illegally gets deleted, released, lost, impaired or is disclosed to unauthorized persons, abused or in any way processed without legal grounds. The data controller ensures that processing only takes place, when all principles of data protection are fulfilled (GDPR, art. 5).

Data minimization

We only collect, process, and store the personal data necessary to fulfill our purpose. Furthermore, it may be determined by law, what type of data it is necessary to collect and store in connection with our business practices. The type and the extent of the personal data we process can be determined by the need to comply with a contract or any other legal obligation.

Data is up to date

Since our service depends on the fact that your data is correct and up to date, we ask you to inform us about relevant changes in your personal data. You can make use of the contact information pro-vided above to inform us about your changes, then we will make sure to update your data. If we no-tice that any data is incorrect, we will update the data and inform you about this.

Newsletter

Your consent to receive our newsletter is optional, and you can withdraw it by contacting us at any time. Use the contact information above if you want further information.

Passing on data

We use several third parties for storage and processing of data, including suppliers of IT solutions. These only process data on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes. In relevant situations data is passed on to banks and debt collection firms.

We only use data processors in the EU or third countries that has the necessary security guaranties, and companies in countries that can provide your data proper protection.

Shared data responsibility (When using social media)

We use the following social media LInkedIn that are categorized as shared data responsible. Shared data responsibility means that no personal information is passed on, but both parties are responsible for the purpose and processing of personal information.

If customer testimonials or anything like that are published, the legal basis: Consent is used.

Your rights

  • At any time, you have the right to be informed of what data we process concerning you, from where we have collected it and what we use it for. You may also be informed about how long we store your data, and who receives data concerning you, to that extent that we pass on da-ta in Denmark and to foreign countries.
  • Upon request, we can inform you about what data we process concerning you. The access might be limited with respect to privacy protection, business secrets and immaterial rights.
  • If you think that the personal data, we process concerning you is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected. In that case you must contact us and inform us what the correct infor-mation is. Make sure to be as precise as possible with your corrections, otherwise it may make it difficult or even impossible to comply with your request.
  • In some cases, we will have an obligation to delete your personal data. This is for instance the case if you withdraw your consent. If you think that your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we collected it, you can request for it to be deleted. You can also contact us if you believe that your data is processed in contravention of the law or other legal obliga-tions. When you contact us with a request to have your personal data corrected or deleted, we examine whether the requirements are fulfilled, and if that is the case, we make the changes or delete your data as soon as possible.
  • You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Datatilsynet, Denmark).
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You can also object to our passing of your data for marketing purposes. You can make use of the contact information at the top to object. If your objection is justified, we make sure to stop the processing or passing of your personal data.
  • You can make use of data portability if you want your data transferred to another data control-ler or data processor.
  • On our own initiative, we delete your personal data, when it is no longer needed for the pur-pose for which we collected it.

When you contact us with a request to have your personal data changed or deleted, we look in to if the requirements are fulfilled, and if so change or delete the data as fast as possible.

You can make use of your rights by contacting us. You can find our contact information at the top.

 

GUIDELINES FOR USING THIS HOMEPAGE

Executable utilities such as ActiveX or JavaScript may appear on our website. IHM cannot be held responsible for errors and omissions in these programs or damages that they directly or indirectly cause. Similarly, we can not be held responsible for any loss resulting from the use of our website. The disclaimer includes both direct and indirect losses, including losses in connection with disturbances.

We reserve the right to change the above guidelines for the use of our website. In the event of changes, these will be announced on the website.

Contact information

Contact: IT-chef

IHM A/S
Vandtårnsvej 87, 2860 Søborg
Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone: +45 39 66 31 13
Website: www.ihm.dk

 

Cookie Policy for IHM A/S

We use cookies on IHM A / S to support functions on the website and in relation to security measures. In our cookie policy, you can read how we handle our use of cookies.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file, which our server saves on your computer, tablet and smartphone. The purpose is to recognize the IT equipment and thus observe your movements on the website.

Today, virtually all websites use cookies. In many cases, cookies are necessary to provide a proper service to the user of the website.

A cookie is a passive file that can neither collect the information stored on your computer nor spread any kind of viruses or other malicious programs.

Some cookies are only stored on your IT equipment during the time your browser is open. They are called session cookies. Other cookies are stored on your IT equipment for a longer period of time - even after the browser is closed. They are called persistent cookies. When you return to a website, the cookie is typically renewed completely automatically.

Cookies from parties other than the one who owns the website are often stored. These cookies are called third-party cookies and are often used for statistical and marketing purposes.

Cookies on IHM A/S

 Our purpose with cookies on our website is only for necessary and security reasons.

We do not use third-party cookies and do not share data with third parties.

How do you remove or avoid cookies?

It depends on your browser how you delete or avoid cookies being placed on your IT equipment. You can usually find your cookie settings in the browser you use. Most modern browsers can delete cookies manually, automatically or completely ban websites from setting them.

Links to other internet pages

We do not accept responsibility nor administration of the external Internet pages that we link to from our homepage. But we do wish that it should be safe to use both our homepage and other parts of the Internet. If you discover, that the Internet pages that we link to, hold illegal or offending material, we would be grateful to hear from you. In this case you may contact us using the menu Contact IHM.

Copyright, brands and material on this homepage

We and our partners reserve all rights to brands, logos and other copyrighted material contend on our homepage. The material may only be downloaded for personal and non-commercial use, and the downloaded material not be copied, reworked or distributed without prior acceptance from us.

We reserve the right to prosecute uses that offends our material or in any other way misuse our homepage.

Liability

On our homepage you may find executable help programs, like for instance ActiveX or JavaScript for your convenience. We cannot be held responsible for faults or lacks in these programs nor for the damages, that either direct or indirect may occur by using the programs from our homepage.

In the same manner we can not be held responsible for any kind of loss in connection with your use of our homepage. This liability decline includes both direct and indirect losses including losses in connection with disturbances.

We reserve the right to alter the above guide lines for the use of this homepage. In case of changes these will be announced on this homepage.

See materials on IHM's solutions

Certifications

IHM Certifikater

Find your local distributor

IHM global presence NY

Find your local distributor

Contact

IHM A/S
Vandtaarnsvej 87
DK – 2860 Soeborg
Telefon: +45 39 66 31 31
Fax: +45 39 66 14 45
info@ihm.dk
www.ihm.dk

Privacy and Data Protection

Salgs- og lev. betingelser

...
Receive news

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

For you who are interested in news, trends and current cases in your industry.